CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 R03440

Charles William Shaheen
Goldschmidt Chemical Corporation
914 East Randolph Road
Hopewell, Virginia 23860

RE: Tariff classification of an emulsion of modified polysiloxanes from Germany.

Dear Mr. Shaheen:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling for TEGO Foamex 1488 that is described as an emulsion of organo-modified polysiloxanes.

The applicable subheading for the emulsion of modified polysiloxanes will be subheading 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division